Based on the official invitation of Mr. Miloslav Kala, the President of the Czech Republic Supreme Audit Office (SAO), the delegation headed by Levon Yolyan, the Chairman of the Audit Chamber of the Republic of Armenia, participated in the 11th EUROSAI Congress on 14th April, 2021, which, for the first time, was carried out online due to the pandemic situation.
Delegates from the SAIs’ of 50 EUROSAI full member countries, as well as representatives of invited international organizations attended the Congress.
On the occasion of the 30th anniversary of EUROSAI, the Congress defined EUROSAI’s forthcoming vision establishing the principles of 3E-3C-3I (“3E” - Efficiency, Effectiveness, and Economy, “3C” - Communication, Cooperation, and Comparison, “3I” - Innovation, Information, and Interactivity).
At the Congress, the update of EUROSAI Strategic Plan for 2017-2024, working plans for the EUROSAI working groups and task forces, as well as the financial and performance reports were approved.
Within the framework of the Congress, the EUROSAI Presidency was handed over from the SAI of Turkey to the SAI of the Czech Republic for the period 2021-2024, the SAIs of Lithuania and the United Kingdom were elected members of the EUROSAI Governing Board for a tenure of six years, and the SAIs of Croatia and Bulgaria were renewed as auditors of EUROSAI.
The EUROSAI Congress in the year 2024 will be held in Israel, and the SAI of the Israel will assume the three-year presidency.