A virtual mid-year donor coordination meeting in accordance with Audit Chamber’s annual activity plan 2021 of the Strategic development plan was held on July 9th, 2021.
Representatives of SIGMA (joint initiative of the European Commission and Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development), U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO), Swedish National Audit Office, Audit Chamber of the Republic of Armenia (AC) and other international experts attended the meeting.
Mr. Zorayr Karapetyan, Head of the Department of Methodology, Analysis and International Relations, presented the results of the monitoring of the AC's strategic development plan 2020-2023 and annual activity plan during the meeting. Thereupon, the current issues and challenges were discussed, as well as the forthcoming activities were clarified with the representatives of the external partner organizations.
AC’s member Mr. Karen Arustamyan gave a speech on the forthcoming activities, emphasizing the importance of professional and expert support to the AC, provided by the donor organizations, as well as Chamber’s willingness to take every opportunity provided, which will contribute to the improvement of the efficiency and further development of auditing process.
Despite the technical obstacles caused by the current pandemic, the participants of the meeting assessed the implementation of the AC’s strategy as “satisfactory’’.