On the 14th of June 2021 an online meeting was held between Mr. Levon Yolyan, the Chairman of the Audit Chamber of the Republic of Armenia (AC), and Dr. Hussam bin Abdulmohsen Alangari, the President of the General Court of Audit of Saudi Arabia (GCA), the Second Vice-Chairman of INTOSAI.
The subject of the meeting was the provision of financial support to the AC from the GCA under the program of the Saudi Fund for Improved SAI Performance.
In his speech, Dr. Alangari officially endorsed his intention about a $ 30,000 grant from the Saudi Fund to the AC to mitigate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, in particular to improve IT infrastructure.
Mr. L. Yolyan thanked Dr. Alangari for the support and expressed his hope that in the near future, after successfully resisting the challenges of pandemic the parties will be able to meet physically, both in the platforms of multilateral collaboration, and to make mutual visits for deepening the bilateral cooperation.