Within the framework of the joint project of the RA Audit Chamber, the US Government Accountability Office(GAO) and the US Agency for International Development (USAID), Training courses for Chamber's auditors on "financial accounting methodology" and "execution of options and formulation of recommendations" topics were held in Yerevan from May, 14-15 2024.. The trainings were conducted by experts from the GAO Center of Excellence.
The opening of the cpacity project was attended by the Chairman of the Audit Chamber, USAID Chief Financial Director Reginald Mitchell and Director of the USAID Mission in Armenia, John Allelo.
The training program (on May 16) was followed by a workshop with the participation of the management staff of the Audit Chamber on the topics of "improving communication channels" and "change management".
During the visit, experts from the GAO Center of Excellence will also have meetings with both the leadership of the Audit Chamber and external partners of the Audit Chamber in order to plan activities to support the strategic goals of the Audit Chamber in the coming years.
On June 23, 2020, the project "Technical Assistance to the Audit Chamber of the Republic of Armenia" with a total cost of 1 million USD was launched, which is implemented by the Government of the United States of America, the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Government Accountability Office of the United States (GAO). within the framework of the interdepartmental agreement. Since 2020, GAO's Center of Audit Excellence has supported the Audit Chamber in needs assessment, legal reform consultation, development of ethics rules and monitoring mechanisms, audit planning, quality management system, development of financial and compliance audit methodologies, improvement of communication channels and in other directions.